© 2020 Bruce Phillips ACS

  • w-facebook
  • w-flickr
Director of Photography credits

 

“The Cup”                                                       Puzzle Prods                       DP 2nd Unit/A Camera operator      Feature Film                          2010

“Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark”                      Miramax                              DP 2nd Unit                                        Feature Film                          2009

“Matching Jack”                                             Cascade Films                    DP 2nd Unit                                        Feature Film                          2009

“Knowing”                                                      Ezecial Films                       DP 2nd Unit/B Camera operator      Feature Film                          2008

“The Merchants of Bollywood”                    JDL Prods                            DP                                                        Musical Feature                     2008

“The Bar at Buena Vista”                              JDL Prods                             DP                                                        Musical Feature                     2008

“Shout, The Musical”                                    JDL Prods                             DP                                                        Musical Feature                     2008

“The Elephant Princess”                               Jonathan M Shiff Prods      DP 2nd Unit                                       TV Series (Aust)                     2007

“Under A Red Moon”                                    Break In Productions          DP                                                       Feature Film (Aust)                2007

“Kick”                                                             Storm Productions              DP 2nd Unit                                       TV Series (Aust)                     2006

“The Lost Treasure Of Fiji”                           Jonathan M Shiff Prods       DP 2nd Unit                                       TV Series (Aust)                    2006

“H20: Just Add Water”                                 Jonathan M Shiff Prods       DP                                                       TV Series (Aust)                    2005/06

“Macbeth”                                                     M Productions                      DP 2nd Unit                                       Feature Film (Aust)               2005

“Wicked Science 2”                                      Jonathan M Shiff Prods      DP 2nd Unit                                       TV Series (Aust)                     2004/05

“Scooter: Secret Agent”                               Jonathan M Shiff Prods      DP 2nd Unit                                       TV Series (Aust)                     2003/04

“Wicked Science”                                         Jonathan M Shiff Prods       DP 2nd Unit                                      TV Series (Aust)                      2003

“Wizz Fizz”  TVC Series                               Punch Creative                     Director/DP                                       TVC  Series                              2003

“Saddle Club 2”                                            Crawfords Australia             DP 2nd Unit                                       TV Series (Aust)                      2002

“Guinevere Jones”                                        Crawfords Australia             DP 2nd Unit                                       TV Series (Aust)                      2002

“Pirate Islands”                                              Jonathon Shiff Prods          DP 2nd Unit                                       TV Series (Aust)                      2002

“Crackerjack”                                                Malloy Boys Prods               DP 2nd Unit                                      Feature Film (Aust)                 2001

“Ponderosa”                                                  Pax Television                      A Camera Op.                                    Pilot & TV Series (USA)          2001

“Double Vision”                                            Columbia Tristar Pics          VFX Supervisor                                  Feature Film (US/Taiwan)      2001

“Halifax FP”                                                   Simpson Le Mesurier           DP 2nd Unit                                      Telefeature (Aust)                  2001

“Dalkieth”                                                      LS Productions                    DP 2nd Unit                                       Feature Film (Aust)                2000

“The Old Man Who Read Love Stories”     Fidebroc/Magnetic Hall      DP 2nd Unit                                      Feature Film (French/Aust)    1999

“Journey to the Centre of the Earth”         Hallmark Entertainment     DP 2nd Unit/VFX                              Mini Series (USA)                    1999

“Pigs Breakfast”                                           GTV 9                                    DP 2nd Unit                                       TV Series (Aust)                      1999

“Shell NZ TVC Series”                                  Glenart Productions           DP                                                       Claymation TVC Series           1998

“Noah’s Ark”                                                  Hallmark Entertainment    DP 2nd Unit/VFX                              Mini Series (USA)                    1998

“State Coroner”                                            Crawfords Australia            DP 2nd Unit                                      TV Series (Aust)                      1998

“Driven Crazy”                                              Barron Television                 DP 2nd Unit & VFX Supervisor       TV Series (Aust)                      1998

“Gargantua”                                                   Fox Network                        DP VFX Unit                                     Feature Film (USA)                 1998

“20,000 Leagues Under The Sea”               Village Roadshow                DP VFX Unit                                     Mini Series (USA)                   1996/7

“Muriel’s Wedding”                                      House & Moorehouse         DP Opening seq.                             Feature Film (Aust)                 1994

 

 

 

Director of Photography - Short Films

 

“Earthrise”                                                        Prima Lux Films                             (15 Min Drama)                                        2017

"Dopplemayr Tower Build"                             Dopplemayr                                    (5 min Corporate)                                    2016

"Arthurs Seat Gondola Build"                         Arthurs Seat Eagle                        (8 Minute Corporate)                              2016

“Friedman Flyers”                                            Privately funded                            (8 Min Documentary)                              2016

“The Last Mirror Maker”                                 Privately funded                            (6 Min Drama)                                          2015

“Lovebox”                                                         Vic College of the Arts                 (13 Min Drama)                                        2011

“Sidekick”                                                         Privately funded                            (13 Min Drama)                                        2011

“My Father is a Wonderful Man”                   Privately funded                            (17 min drama)                                        2009

“Fly”                                                                   Self funded                                    (5 min Drama)                                          2009

“Please Kill Trevor Dowset”                             Vic College of the Arts                (13 min Drama)                                        2007

“Boneyard”                                                        RMIT                                              (7 min drama)                                           2007

“Primal Urges”                                                  Privately funded                           (7 min drama)                                           2007

“The Door”                                                        Self funded                                   (4 min drama)                                           2006

“The Tramps Gift”                                            Footscray Tafe                              (7 min drama)                                           2004

“Etiquette of Analysis”                                    Vic College of the Arts                (5 min Drama)                                          2003

“I.C.Q.”                                                              Privately funded                           (15 min drama)                                        2000

“Spotlight”                                                        Vic College of the Arts                (6 min Drama)                                         2000

“The Teacher”                                                   Vic College of the Arts                (10 min Drama)                                       2000

“Short Black”                                                     Privately funded                         (6 min drama)                                          1998

“The Grey Surrounding Sylvia Reed”              Vic College of the Arts               (6 min Drama)                                         1998

“The Niblick Story”                                           Corporate                                    (5 Minute educational)                           1995

“Urban Myths”                                                  TAC Raw series                           (3x3 min dramas)                                     1994

“Scitech Projection”                                          Science Museum                       (7 min Educational)                                 1993

 

 

Awards

 

Australian Cinematographers Society

“The Last Mirror Maker”                                  Gold Award                                                   State Awards                   2015

“My Father Is A Wonderful Man”                   Gold Award                                                   State Awards                   2010

Cadbury “Space”                                              Gold Award                                                   State Awards                   2007

Cadbury “Sightseeing”                                    Silver Award                                                  State Awards                   2007

“H2O : Just Add Water”                                  Highly Commended Award                          State Awards                   2006

Worksafe “Invest”                                           Highly Commended Award                          State Awards                   2004

“The Door”                                                       Highly Commended Award                           State Awards                   2003

Daktarin “Bioskop"                                          Highly Commended Award                          State Awards                   2002

Samsung “Toby”                                              Award of Distinction                                     National Awards              2001

Samsung “Toby”                                             Gold Award                                                      State Awards                   2000

Samsung “Seoul Station”                              Silver Award                                                    State Awards                   2000

Kraft Peanut Butter “Slick”                           Highly Commended Award                            State Awards                   2000

“Short Black”                                                  Gold Award                                                      State Awards                   1999

Grosby “Neat Trick”                                       Gold Award                                                      State Awards                   1999

Shell NZ “Cricket Bat”                                   Silver Award                                                     State Awards                   1999

Yogo “Alpine Action”                                     Award of Distinction                                       National Awards              1998

Shell NZ “Invasion”                                        Silver Award                                                      State Awards                   1998

Peters “Billabong Builders”                           Highly Commended Award                             State Awards                   1998

Yogo “Alpine Action”                                     Gold Award                                                       State Awards                   1997

“20,000 Leagues Under The Sea”                Highly Commended Award                            State Awards                   1997

Uncle Tobys “Incredabites”                           Silver Award                                                     State Awards                   1996

Uncle Tobys “Dunkaroos”                              Silver Award                                                    State Awards                   1995

Raw Series “Urban Myths” TAC                    Gold Award                                                      State Awards                   1994

Plan International “Zimbabwe”                     Highly Commended Award                           State Awards                   1993

MADC (Melbourne Art Directors Club)

Frucor “Veronica ”                                            Finalist Cinematography                              1999

 

Emmy Awards (USA)

“20,000 Leagues Under The Sea”                   Nomination for VFX                                     1997

 

TVC Credits

Worksafe "Invest"                                                                       PT PDIT Country "Rock Climbing"                                  Cadbury “Space”

KSF Noodles “Trecker”  (China)                                                Bosch “Microfilter Sander”  (Germany)                        Cadbury “Sightseeing”

Samsung “Toby”  & “Seoul Station” & “Olympic Marathon” & “Soccer Match” (Korea)                                             Daktarin "Bioskop"

LG “Clean Teddy” (Korea)                                                         Kraft Peanut Butter “Slick”                                              Vegemite “Y2K Plate”

Melbourne Water “Frog”                                                          Mars Maltesers “TV Couple”                                           Grosby “Neat Trick”

Cafri Beer “Crabs”  (Korea)                                                       Daewoo Leganza “Parking” (Korea)                               Chuppa Chups “Cadillac”

Chuppa Chups “Mr Potatohead”                                             Scienceworks “Scitech SPFX                                            Yogo “Alpine Action”

Uncle Tobys “Incredabites"                                                       Peters“Billabong Builders” “Billabong Bill”                     Uncle Tobys “Dunkaroos ”

Singapore Police“Crash” (Singapore)                                     Highpoint”Homemaker Centre”                                       Sea World “Bermuda Triangle”  

Garuda Indonesia “Getting Younger”                                     Marlboro “Indonesian 500cc”GP”  (Indonesia)               Kodak Gold “Dine Out”

Plan International “Senegal”, “Philippines” & “Zimbabwe”    Jetset“Pets Holiday”                                                        Power NZ “Hot Water”

 

  Feature Film and TV credits in various Camera Department positions.

 

“Spotswood”                               Feature Film Aus        “The Flying Doctors”               Mini Series                  “Man From Snowy River”                     Series1,2 &3

“Snowy River 2”                          Feature Film Aus        “Alice To Nowhere”                  Mini Series                  “The Flying Doctors 9”                         Series

“The Silver Brumby”                   Feature Film Aus        “The Dunera Boys”                   Mini Series                  “Mission Impossible”                            Series

“Death In Brunswick”                 Feature Film Aus        “All The Rivers Run”                 Mini Series                  “Five Mile Creek”                                   Series

“The Great Air Race”                   Feature Film Aus        “Black Boomerang”                  Mini Series                  “The Sullivans”                                      Series

"Zone 39"                                     Feature Film Aus        “Halifax FP”                               Telemovie                    “Henderson Kids”                                  Series

“The Big Steal”                            Feature Film Aus        “John Sullivan Story”                Telemovie                    “Till Something Breaks”                       Doco

“The Aviator”                               Feature Film US          “The Paper War”                      Doco                             “Kangaroo 92”                                      Doco

“Fortress”                                     Feature Film Aus        “Making Of Succubus”            Doco                             “First Tuesday In November”               Doco

“Charlotte's Web”                      Feature Film US                      

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now